(Photo Credit: Zimbio.com)

Today’s questions are all about VGK’s history with Team USA’s opponent, the Swedes.

Good luck!

Question 1

Which of these players is NOT Swedish?

A) William Karlsson
B) Robin Lehner
C) Marc-Andre Fleury
D) Rasmus Andersson

Click to reveal answer

C) Marc-Andre Fleury (Canadian)

 

Question 2

Which Swedish player is the VGK all-time leader in goals, points, games, and just about every other skater statistic?

A) Victor Olofsson
B) Rasmus Andersson
C) William Karlsson
D) Oscar Lindberg

Click to reveal answer

C) William Karlsson

 

Question 3

Which of these Swedes has played the most games for VGK?

A) Victor Olofsson
B) Mattias Janmark
C) Alex Holtz
D) Oscar Lindberg

Click to reveal answer

D) Oscar Lindberg (98)

 

Question 4

How many Swedish goalies have played a regular season game for the Golden Knights?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 3
D) 5

Click to reveal answer

C) 3 (Lehner, Dansk, Lindbom)

Question 5

Which of these VGK players is NOT Swedish?

A) Sven Baertschi
B) Tobias Bjornfot
C) Alexander Holtz
D) Robert Hagg

Click to reveal answer

A) Sven Baertschi (Swiss)

 

Question 6

Which Swedish defenseman leads VGK in games played?

A) Rasmus Andersson
B) Robert Hagg
C) Tobias Bjornfot
D) Luca Sbisa

Click to reveal answer

A) Rasmus Andersson (8 games played)

 

Question 7

Which Swede has scored the most goals against the Golden Knights?

A) Mika Zibanejad
B) Adrian Kempe
C) Oskar Sundqvist
D) Filip Forsberg

Click to reveal answer

D) Filip Forsberg (13)

 

Question 8

Which Swedish goalie has the most wins against the Golden Knights?

A) Jacob Markstrom
B) Linus Ullmark
C) Filip Gustavsson
D) Robin Lehner

Click to reveal answer

A) Jacob Markstrom (6)

 

Question 9

How many Swedes have the Golden Knights drafted in the 1st round?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

Click to reveal answer

C) 2 (Erik Brannstrom, David Edstrom)

 

Question 10

Which Swede did the Golden Knights select in the 2nd round of the most recent Draft?

A) Lucas Elvenes
B) Jakob Ihs-Wozniak
C) Matyas Sapovoliv
D) Anton Frondell

Click to reveal answer

B) Jakob Ihs-Wozniak

 

To see all of the stats, visit NHL.com/stats.