(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)Today’s questions are all about VGK’s history against the Dallas Stars.

Good luck!

Question 1

VGK’s first ever game was against the Dallas Stars, who scored the first goal in franchise history?

A) William Karlsson
B) Cody Eakin
C) Jonathan Marchessault
D) James Neal

Click to reveal answer

D) James Neal

 

Question 2

Despite the answer to the previous question scoring two goals, the 1st Star of the Game on October 6th, 2017 was…

A) Cody Eakin
B) Marc-Andre Fleury
C) William Karlsson
D) Erik Haula

Click to reveal answer

B) Marc-Andre Fleury

 

Question 3

How many playoff series have the Golden Knights played against the Dallas Stars?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

Click to reveal answer

D) 3 (2020, 2023, 2024)

 

Question 4

The Golden Knights and Stars are scheduled to play a Stadium Series game in 2027 in which football stadium?

A) Cotton Bowl
B) Allegiant Stadium
C) Texas Memorial Stadium
D) AT&T Stadium

Click to reveal answer

D) AT&T Stadium (Home of the Dallas Cowboys)

Question 5

Who has scored the most regular season points against the Dallas Stars in VGK history?

A) Mark Stone
B) Jack Eichel
C) Max Pacioretty
D) Shea Theodore

Click to reveal answer

A) Mark Stone (18 in 13 games)

 

Question 6

Which of these players has NOT scored a game-winning overtime goal in the playoffs in a VGK vs DAL game?

A) Brett Howden
B) Alexander Radulov
C) Chandler Stephenson
D) William Karlsson

Click to reveal answer

D) William Karlsson

 

Question 7

Who recorded a shutout in VGK’s only playoff win against the Stars in the 2020 Western Conference Final?

A) Marc-Andre Fleury
B) Robin Lehner
C) Logan Thompson
D) Malcolm Subban

Click to reveal answer

B) Robin Lehner

 

Question 8

In the 2023 Western Conference Final, how many shutouts did the Golden Knights have?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

Click to reveal answer

C) 2 (Games 3 and 6)

 

Question 9

In Game 3 of the 2023 Western Conference Final, Jamie Benn cross-checked Mark Stone and was assessed a major penalty. How many games was he suspended for?

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3

Click to reveal answer

C) 2 (Then he came back in Game 6 and VGK won 6-0)

 

Question 10

Who scored the game-winning goal in Game 7 of the 2024 First Round series?

A) Denis Gurianov
B) Wyatt Johnston
C) Radek Faksa
D) Logan Stankoven

Click to reveal answer

C) Radek Faksa